ASC Migration Blog

Welcome - Subscribe to our blog to get the latest news and information regarding Australian Migration Visas

ASC Migration are specialist Australian migration agents. Our dedication to our clients guarantees that they will receive expert professional advice and assistance during every step in the immigration process.

Our specialist understanding of immigration law and its processes ensures we apply the most up-to-date and cutting-edge immigration solutions to any potential migrant’s matter. This is particularly evident in circumstances whereby a client’s frustration and confusion necessitates some clever and innovative consolidation.

Points Tested Migration

For points based skilled migration and business innovation and investment visa programs, you will be ranked according to the appropriate points test. You will be able to submit an EOI even if you do not meet the pass mark; however, you will not be invited to apply for a visa. 

Meeting the points test therefore is an important part of applying for a visa as is developing a strategy or a pathway to gaining additional points if you fail to meet the pass mark.

It is important to remember that meeting the points test pass mark does not guarantee you an invitation to apply for a visa.

If you select the Employer Nomination or Regional visa(s) you will receive the appropriate points for nomination or sponsorship. For example if you select the Employer Nomination visa you will receive 5 points which will be added to your points score. Your points score based on your claims in your EOI will then be displayed before you submit your EOI.

Nominated Occupation

If you are submitting an EOI for a visa that requires you to list a nominated occupation you should establish if your occupation is a skill that Australia needs. You can do this by checking the Skilled Occupation Lists.  You must provide details of a Skills Assessment relating to your nominated occupation in your EOI.

For information about how to calculate the points test or to begin the process of migrating to Australia take a Free Assessment for the visa you are interested in.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2390 Hits
0 Comments

SkillSelect and Expression of Interest

If you want to migrate to Australia as a skilled migrant and you have the skills Australia needs you may need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via the Department of Immigration’s SkillSelect system.

If you are interested in the following visas,

  • Skilled – Independent (Permanent) Visa
  • Skilled – Nominated (Permanent)Visa
  • Skilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)Visa
  • Business Talent (Permanent)Visa
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)Visa

You can also express interest in the following visa programs on your EOI to be contacted by an employer who may be attracted to your skills and experience.

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)
  • Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled)

You will need to receive an invitation before you can apply for a visa and you can express interest in a range of skilled migration visas in one EOI.

You will be asked to provide a range of information in your EOI depending on the visa(s) you want to be considered for, such as:

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a Skills Assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience.

An EOI is not a visa application, it is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. Consequently it is now more important than ever that you engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent who will ensure the important and pertinent aspects of your application are enhanced and amplified so that it attracts the attention it deserves.

For more details on what questions and information you will need to supply in your EOI, you should contact us for the visa(s) you are interested in.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2357 Hits
0 Comments

Skilled Nominated Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory in Australia, who can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and who can include certain family members in this visa application:

You must;

  • submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be nominated
  • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • meet the English language requirements
  • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

Ensure you engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent at ASC Migration who will amplify your skills and experience to enhance your application. This will ensure you meet the strict requirements for visa grant.

If you are invited to apply for this visa you can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application. Invitations are based on claims made in your EOI and be supported by relevant evidence.

ASC Migration will ensure you provide the relevant documents and applications are by invitation only. Complete a Free Assessment now to begin the process of applying for this visa.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
1574 Hits
0 Comments

Partner Visa

Partner Visa

To be eligible in this category, you must either be married, engage to, or in a defacto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and this person (your partner) must sponsor you.

Married and defacto couples must live together and must show a mutual commitment to a shared life together, whereas couples who are engaged must have a genuine intention to marry.

To determine if you qualify for a partner visa begin the process by taking a Free Assessment now.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
1434 Hits
0 Comments

Business Investors and Business Owners

Visas in this category are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia.

This is a 4 year temporary visa and once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years or established an ownership interest in an Australian business, you can apply for permanent residence.

A 2 year extension is also possible in certain circumstances and applicants can also be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.

Criterion that is common to each visa is applicants must also meet the following:

  • Receive an invitation to apply
  • Be under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit
  • Meet the pass mark in the ‘Points Test’ (currently 65)
  • Have an overall successful career in business or investment

Business migration is extremely complicated which requires a great deal of expertise. To determine you eligibility contact us now.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
1355 Hits
0 Comments