PREV
NEXT

The processing times are quite varied but extreme care must be taken when putting together the application to ensure that it has the very best chance of success.

ASC Migration has been administrating advanced visa services and immigration solutions since 2003. We truly are exceptional professional immigration service providers. 

Our advice is always to use a professional such as ASC Migration's Australian Registered Migration Agent.

So take your career and wealth to new heights in Australia.

In order to be approved for Business Visas, applicants must meet specific requirements regarding age, income, assets and other factors. Due to the detailed nature of applications for Business Visas, most businesses and professionals seeking a visa in this category enlist the help of an expert migration agent such as those at ASC Migration to ensure the best possible chance of approval.

ASC Migration, we are well-versed in assisting applicants in need of Investor Visas, Business Owner Visas and visas for those with an established business in Australia. Because of this experience, we are well-equipped to assist you with your particular case in a personalised manner.

Each of the Business Visas listed on this page can also be applied for through State/Territory Sponsorship or Regional establishment. Your professional circumstances and personal needs are the main factors in determining which type of visa is right for you. We will work with you to make this decision and take the stress out of the application process.

You can take the first step in obtaining a Business Visa and choose an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

It makes sense to do so! 

Contact Us now.

All business visas

  • Business Innovation stream:
    For applicants nominated by a state or territory government with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. 

    Applicants must:

    • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions apply if a proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory.
    • score at least 65 on the points test
    • for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years
    • own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
      • 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year
      • 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year
      • 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company
    • have an overall successful business career
    • have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

    If your main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

    At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

  • Business Investor stream:
    For people who are nominated and want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

    Applicants must:

    • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit.
    • score at least 65 on the points test
    • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
    • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
    • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
    • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
    • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

    You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

    • for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have directly managed one of the following:
      • a qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
      • eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
    • during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
    • make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory.
  • Premium Investor stream:
    For people who are nominated and are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

    The Premium Investor stream is by invitation of Austrade on behalf of the Australian government only. You must make a complying investment of at least AUD15 million in any of the following options:

    • Australian securities exchange listed assets.
    • Australian government or semi-government bonds or notes.
    • Corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity) or investment grade rated Australian corporate bonds or notes rated by an AFS licenced debt rating agency.
    • Australian proprietary limited companies.
    • Real property in Australia excluding residential property.
    • Deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies.
    • State or territory government approved philanthropic contribution.

    You must also have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activity in Australia.

    You, your partner (spouse or de facto), or you and your partner combined must have net assets of at least AUD15 million that are legally acquired, unencumbered, and available to be used to make the complying investment in Australia.

    You and your partner must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

  • Significant Investor stream:
    For applicants who are nominated and willing to invest at least AUD5million in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. 

    Applicants must:

    • be under 55 years of age, although exceptions apply if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit.
    • score at least 65 on the points test
    • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
    • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
    • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
    • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
    • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.