Family visas are a very common application for us as we find many people want to bring their partners or other family members from their home country to come and live in Australia. The most popular visas in this category are Partner and Fiance Visas, which we have a page dedicated to.

Unfortunately it’s not always as easy as that. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has very strict rules governing who can come to Australia and for how long.

Family Visas are among the most popular, but can be difficult to secure. It is best to have each family member's visa eligibility assessed first before discussing the details of your migration pathway.

Many people have high hopes for bringing their partner or de facto spouse, parent, child or remaining relative to live with them in Australia, but quickly become frustrated at the sometimes confusing application process and what can feel like impossible-to-meet requirements

While it is true that the DIBP maintains rather stringent criteria for most categories of Family Visas, professional assistance from an Australian Registered Migration Agent can ease your worries.

The process is not straight-forward so engage ASC Migration to help you and ensure that you have the documentation you need in order to provide the proof for any visa in the Family visa category.

Due to the complicated application process and requirements, it is quite common for people pursuing Family Visas to seek professional assistance after having an application rejected.

To save time and money, and to avoid frustration, the best course of action is to obtain the assistance of a migration expert prior to submitting a Family Visa application. 

Feel free to contact us for more information or complete a Free Assessment today.

Parent Visa

A visa is for parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen child in Australia.

This visa requires that you be sponsored, usually by your child in Australia.

You must be the parent of a child or stepchild who has been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, (normally two years) as either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Also, at least half of your children must be usually resident in Australia OR you have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.

There are 2 categories of parent visas:
• the parent category; and
• the contributory parent category.

The parent category is a direct pathway to permanent residence and can take up to 15 years to process.

The contributory parent category has 2 options. Applicants can apply directly for permanent residency or go through a 2-stage, 2-visa pathway to permanent residence. Visas in this category usually take 18 months to process.

A Contributory parent category visa has a substantially higher (2nd instalment) visa application charge for each adult applicant so as to make a higher contribution towards their future health and welfare costs. 

However, contributory parent visa applicants are significantly advantaged by much shorter processing times. They can also use the 2nd option to pay those costs in 2 instalments.

To begin the process of securing a Parent Visa contact us by completing a Free Assessment today.

*By choosing ASC Migration to lodge your Visa application, you can save thousands of dollars compared to other migration agents. See our Fees and Costs page for more information.