PREV
NEXT

ASC Migration Blog

Welcome - Subscribe to our blog to get the latest news and information regarding Australian Migration Visas

ASC Migration are specialist Australian migration agents. Our dedication to our clients guarantees that they will receive expert professional advice and assistance during every step in the immigration process.

Our specialist understanding of immigration law and its processes ensures we apply the most up-to-date and cutting-edge immigration solutions to any potential migrant’s matter. This is particularly evident in circumstances whereby a client’s frustration and confusion necessitates some clever and innovative consolidation.

Working Holiday Visas For Spain

Spain has become the 11th country to be added to Australia's working holiday visa program which will allow young Spaniards to engage in short-term work and study. An agreement has been signed which will also allow young Australians to experience the vibrancy of Spain's culture as a result of this new reciprocal agreement.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2845 Hits
0 Comments

Successful Australian Immigrants

Former Vietnam refugee Hieu Van Le is the new governor of South Australia. 37 years ago he fled war-torn Vietnam with his partner, moved to South Australia and has been contributing to that State ever since. Hieu Van forged a career as a very successful accountant and his office is filled with the accolades from his work as a patron of hundreds of charities and other organisations

Hieu Van's journey from immigrant to governor of South Australia is proof that a successful career and future is within everyone's reach. Begin you journey downunder here.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
3692 Hits
0 Comments

Work and Holiday Visas - Further Expansion

Australia's Working Holiday Maker visa program grew by close to 16% last year with the grant of over 258,000 visas.

The latest country which will enter into an agreement with Australia is Israel. This type of visa can be a popular stepping stone to the subclass 457 visa and subsequently to permanent migration in Australia.

A commencement date will be announced soon which will add to previous expansions with Greece, Poland, Spain and Portugal.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
3204 Hits
0 Comments

Continued Labour Shortages

There are expected to be severe labour shortages in Australia by the end of the next decade and a serious labour shortage which is expected to reach 2.3 million workers by the year 2030.

A range of solutions to ensure Australia's future economic growth include boosting skills training, as well as extending the skilled migration program as the economy and employers will require high level skills and will need to get them from a well-trained workforces or a skilled migration programme. 

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2855 Hits
0 Comments

Family and Carer Visas

Family and Carer visas (previously scrapped) have been reactivated. Consequently it is now possible that thousands of Australian families will have a chance to reunite with relatives from around the world.”

The four visas in this category now re-available are, Age Dependent Relative Visa, Remaining Relative Visa, Carer Visa and the Aged Parent Visa.

Family reunion is now very much back in vogue. For specific advice contact us now.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2654 Hits
0 Comments

Student Enrolments Surge

The rate of overseas students in Australian educational institutions has grown by a massive 10% in the last year which is double the growth rate in the preceding 10 years. Indian and Chinese students continue to lead the way in new enrolments however Republic of Korea and Thailand follow.

New stringent requirements introduced in the last couple of years, requires a student to carefully plan their pathway to permanent residency. Consequently the necessity to engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent is more important than ever. Begin your journey to Australia here

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2596 Hits
0 Comments

Jobs in Demand and New Projects

3500 job vacancies will be required for one project alone at the Ichthys Gas Project near Darwin Australia. Thousands of other jobs like Carpenters, Plumbers, Electricians, Riggers, Formworkers, Pipelayers and Welders are also in demand.

And with Bricklayers, Wall and Floor tilers and Chefs been added to the ‘Skilled Occupations List’, Australia is an attractive proposition with a great future for migrants and their families. Begin your journey to Australia HERE

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2954 Hits
0 Comments

Permanent Partner Visa

The Department of Immigration will no longer issue permanent partner visa notifications by letter.

Partners in Australia on a temporary De Facto Spouse or Partner visa will now be notified at the permanent processing stage by email.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2357 Hits
0 Comments

Expansion of Working Holiday Visa Program

Presently there are 19 countries on the Working Holiday Visa (WHV) list. These are Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Region, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

However the Department of Immigration intends to expand the number of eligible countries and add Greece, Mexico, Spain, Poland and Israel.

Applicants must meet a number of requirements such as being aged between 18 & 30 years of age, not travelling with dependent children, have enough funds to support their arrival in Australia, hold a passport from one of the eligible countries listed and have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa. 

However, if you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay or USA, you may be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa which has a few additional requirements.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2959 Hits
0 Comments

English Language Choices

Applicants for Australian visas will have more choice in English language testing.

Soon applicants for a number of visas will have two additional tests to choose from when proving their English ability to the Immigration Department. Temporary graduate, Skilled, Work and Holiday are a few examples of visas subclasses which will accept scores from alternative tests. For further information on the list visa subclasses contact us now. 

The two added tests are the Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) and the Pearson Test of English Academic. Changes will come into effect in November this year.

Even further expansion of English language test market is anticipated in early 2015. 

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2411 Hits
0 Comments

Streamlined Visa Processing

The Australian government proposes to extend streamlined visa processing arrangements to students enrolled in advanced diploma level courses at approved education providers.  The change is expected to be implemented by early 2015.

The Minister for Immigration and Border Protection believes that streamlining of the visa application process for advanced diploma courses will benefit eligible students through simpler and faster visa processing.

The eligible education providers in the higher education and Vocational Education and Training sectors will be able to access streamlined visa processing directly.

The implementation is expected to attract more overseas students.

Contact Us for more information

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2785 Hits
0 Comments

Skilled Visa Program

The 2014-15 migration program will mainly focus on The Skilled Stream, particularly on employer-sponsored visas. The Budget  allocates almost 70 per cent of the visas to skilled migrants in order to cope with Australia’s skills needs, including skills shortages in regions.

With the reprioritisation towards employer-sponsored visas, employers will be assisted in finding workers to fill vital positions where they have been unable to find local workers.

The Family stream will adjust to the increasing demand for close family reunions by creating more places for partners, children and parents. Also, as from next year, the existing applications for close family members are expected to be processed faster.

The family stream will see more places being allocated for partners and children which together increase by 335 places, in recognition of the strong social and economic benefits of close family reunion, while the number of places in the contributory parent category will increase by 500 places.

Next year migration program provides a total of 190 000 places including 128 550 for skilled migration, 60 885 places for family migration and 565 places for migration under the special eligibility stream.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2266 Hits
0 Comments

Australian Government supports 457 Visas and slashes red tape

The new Australian government has vowed to remove "union red tape" on 457 visas as business steps up its demands for the turn-around on the scheme designed to bring overseas skilled workers to Australia. In a closed-door speech yesterday, Australian Mines and Metals Association chief executive Steve Knott advocated the dumping of Labor's (the previous government) "pre-election, last-minute, politically driven, ill-considered, unnecessary and cumbersome" labour market testing requirements for 457 visas. The testing requirements were introduced by the previous government to require companies to demonstrate that they have tried for four months to recruit Australians before nominating a foreign worker for a 457 visa. The New Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, Scott Morrison said last night: "We strongly opposed these measures in opposition and will be consulting on how best to cut red tape on 457s, while maintaining legitimate protections that support the integrity of the scheme

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2980 Hits
0 Comments

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

An ENS allows business owners to sponsor overseas workers, or those that are already employed in Australia on temporary visas, to live and work in Australia.

The ENS contains three different "streams" or application pathways.

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream is for people who already hold a Subclass 457 visa and have worked in Australia for a minimum of two years.

The Direct Entry Stream is for those who are brand-new, or at least relatively new, to working in Australia.

The Agreement Stream is for people who have been sponsored by an employer under "a labour or regional migration agreement".

Employers can use the ENS to fill positions in your business that are suffering from skills shortages. These positions must be listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List, or CSOL.

If you are a business owner, you may want to have a look at this list and determine whether your sector or the position you are trying to fill is represented on it. Complete the free Business Assessment Form for further information. 

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
3126 Hits
0 Comments

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allow employers in regional or low population growth areas in Australia who have been unable to fill a skilled position from the local labour market to sponsor overseas workers and professionals. 

Under the RSMS, employers can fill vacancies by nominating skilled workers and professionals from overseas or temporary residents already in Australia. The RSMS gives sponsored migrant employees and their dependant family member’s permanent residence.

The employment vacancy must be full-time and must be certified by a Regional Certifying Body.The vacancy must provide working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awardsThe position be a highly skilled occupation that is on the Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation ListThe vacant position must meet the minimum salary level for RSMS.The applicant must demonstrate they have the appropriate skills, qualifications and/or experience to fill the positionApplicants must meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.Applicants must be under 45 years of ageApplicants must have Vocational English language ability.

Please contact us if you would like further information regarding an RSMS visa.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
3157 Hits
0 Comments

Permanent Employment Visa

Australian businesses can recruit skilled workers and professionals on permanent visas to fill full-time highly skilled positions which cannot be filled from the Australian labour market.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows employers to sponsor overseas workers and professionals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

Applicants must be under 45 years and had their skills assessed as suitable for their nominated occupation by the relevant skills assessing authority (and have at least 3 years full-time work experience in the occupation before the visa application is lodged). 

They must also meet English language competencies subject to the occupation however, it is possible to seek exemption from age, skill, and English language levels under exceptional circumstances conditions. Employers must provide working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awards.

Meet the minimum salary level for ENS. To gauge if you are eligible in this category please complete a Free Assessment

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
3232 Hits
0 Comments

Points Tested Migration

For points based skilled migration and business innovation and investment visa programs, you will be ranked according to the appropriate points test. You will be able to submit an EOI even if you do not meet the pass mark; however, you will not be invited to apply for a visa. 

Meeting the points test therefore is an important part of applying for a visa as is developing a strategy or a pathway to gaining additional points if you fail to meet the pass mark.

It is important to remember that meeting the points test pass mark does not guarantee you an invitation to apply for a visa.

If you select the Employer Nomination or Regional visa(s) you will receive the appropriate points for nomination or sponsorship. For example if you select the Employer Nomination visa you will receive 5 points which will be added to your points score. Your points score based on your claims in your EOI will then be displayed before you submit your EOI.

Nominated Occupation

If you are submitting an EOI for a visa that requires you to list a nominated occupation you should establish if your occupation is a skill that Australia needs. You can do this by checking the Skilled Occupation Lists.  You must provide details of a Skills Assessment relating to your nominated occupation in your EOI.

For information about how to calculate the points test or to begin the process of migrating to Australia take a Free Assessment for the visa you are interested in.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2711 Hits
0 Comments

SkillSelect and Expression of Interest

If you want to migrate to Australia as a skilled migrant and you have the skills Australia needs you may need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via the Department of Immigration’s SkillSelect system.

If you are interested in the following visas,

Skilled – Independent (Permanent) VisaSkilled – Nominated (Permanent)VisaSkilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)VisaBusiness Talent (Permanent)VisaBusiness Innovation and Investment (Provisional)Visa

You can also express interest in the following visa programs on your EOI to be contacted by an employer who may be attracted to your skills and experience.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)Regional Sponsored Scheme (RSMS)Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled)

You will need to receive an invitation before you can apply for a visa and you can express interest in a range of skilled migration visas in one EOI. You will be asked to provide a range of information in your EOI depending on the visa(s) you want to be considered for, such as:

basic personal informationnominated occupationwork experiencestudy and educationlevel of English skillsdetails of a Skills Assessment, related to your nominated occupationbusiness and investment experience.

An EOI is not a visa application, it is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. Consequently it is now more important than ever that you engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent who will ensure the important and pertinent aspects of your application are enhanced and amplified so that it attracts the attention it deserves.

For more details on what questions and information you will need to supply in your EOI, you should contact us for the visa(s) you are interested in.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
2683 Hits
0 Comments

Skilled Nominated Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory in Australia, who can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and who can include certain family members in this visa application:

You must;

submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be nominatedhave an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation listhave a suitable skills assessment for that occupationbe less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issuedmeet the English language requirementsbe able to score at least 60 on the points test.

Ensure you engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent at ASC Migration who will amplify your skills and experience to enhance your application. This will ensure you meet the strict requirements for visa grant.

If you are invited to apply for this visa you can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application. Invitations are based on claims made in your EOI and be supported by relevant evidence.

ASC Migration will ensure you provide the relevant documents and applications are by invitation only. Complete a Free Assessment now to begin the process of applying for this visa.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1893 Hits
0 Comments

Partner Visa

Partner VisaTo be eligible in this category, you must either be married, engage to, or in a defacto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and this person (your partner) must sponsor you.Married and defacto couples must live together and must show a mutual commitment to a shared life together, whereas couples who are engaged must have a genuine intention to marry.

To determine if you qualify for a partner visa begin the process by taking a Free Assessment now.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1758 Hits
0 Comments