ASC Migration Blog

Welcome - Subscribe to our blog to get the latest news and information regarding Australian Migration Visas

ASC Migration are specialist Australian migration agents. Our dedication to our clients guarantees that they will receive expert professional advice and assistance during every step in the immigration process.

Our specialist understanding of immigration law and its processes ensures we apply the most up-to-date and cutting-edge immigration solutions to any potential migrant’s matter. This is particularly evident in circumstances whereby a client’s frustration and confusion necessitates some clever and innovative consolidation.

Skilled Visa Program

The 2014-15 migration program will mainly focus on The Skilled Stream, particularly on employer-sponsored visas. The Budget  allocates almost 70 per cent of the visas to skilled migrants in order to cope with Australia’s skills needs, including skills shortages in regions.

With the reprioritisation towards employer-sponsored visas, employers will be assisted in finding workers to fill vital positions where they have been unable to find local workers.

The Family stream will adjust to the increasing demand for close family reunions by creating more places for partners, children and parents. Also, as from next year, the existing applications for close family members are expected to be processed faster.

The family stream will see more places being allocated for partners and children which together increase by 335 places, in recognition of the strong social and economic benefits of close family reunion, while the number of places in the contributory parent category will increase by 500 places.

Next year migration program provides a total of 190 000 places including 128 550 for skilled migration, 60 885 places for family migration and 565 places for migration under the special eligibility stream.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
1912 Hits
0 Comments

Australian Government supports 457 Visas and slashes red tape

The new Australian government has vowed to remove "union red tape" on 457 visas as business steps up its demands for the turn-around on the scheme designed to bring overseas skilled workers to Australia.

In a closed-door speech yesterday, Australian Mines and Metals Association chief executive Steve Knott advocated the dumping of Labor's (the previous government) "pre-election, last-minute, politically driven, ill-considered, unnecessary and cumbersome" labour market testing requirements for 457 visas.

The testing requirements were introduced by the previous government to require companies to demonstrate that they have tried for four months to recruit Australians before nominating a foreign worker for a 457 visa.

The New Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, Scott Morrison said last night: "We strongly opposed these measures in opposition and will be consulting on how best to cut red tape on 457s, while maintaining legitimate protections that support the integrity of the scheme

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2645 Hits
0 Comments

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

An ENS allows business owners to sponsor overseas workers, or those that are already employed in Australia on temporary visas, to live and work in Australia.

The ENS contains three different "streams" or application pathways.

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream is for people who already hold a Subclass 457 visa and have worked in Australia for a minimum of two years.

The Direct Entry Stream is for those who are brand-new, or at least relatively new, to working in Australia.

The Agreement Stream is for people who have been sponsored by an employer under "a labour or regional migration agreement".

Employers can use the ENS to fill positions in your business that are suffering from skills shortages. These positions must be listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List, or CSOL.

If you are a business owner, you may want to have a look at this list and determine whether your sector or the position you are trying to fill is represented on it. Complete the free Business Assessment Form for further information. 

...
Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2755 Hits
0 Comments

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) allow employers in regional or low population growth areas in Australia who have been unable to fill a skilled position from the local labour market to sponsor overseas workers and professionals. 

Under the RSMS, employers can fill vacancies by nominating skilled workers and professionals from overseas or temporary residents already in Australia. The RSMS gives sponsored migrant employees and their dependant family member’s permanent residence.

  • The employment vacancy must be full-time and must be certified by a Regional Certifying Body.
  • The vacancy must provide working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awards
  • The position be a highly skilled occupation that is on the Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List
  • The vacant position must meet the minimum salary level for RSMS.
  • The applicant must demonstrate they have the appropriate skills, qualifications and/or experience to fill the position
  • Applicants must meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements.
  • Applicants must be under 45 years of age
  • Applicants must have Vocational English language ability.

Please contact us if you would like further information regarding an RSMS visa.

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2829 Hits
0 Comments

Permanent Employment Visa

Australian businesses can recruit skilled workers and professionals on permanent visas to fill full-time highly skilled positions which cannot be filled from the Australian labour market.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows employers to sponsor overseas workers and professionals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

Applicants must be under 45 years and had their skills assessed as suitable for their nominated occupation by the relevant skills assessing authority (and have at least 3 years full-time work experience in the occupation before the visa application is lodged). 

They must also meet English language competencies subject to the occupation however, it is possible to seek exemption from age, skill, and English language levels under exceptional circumstances conditions.

Employers must provide working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awards.

Meet the minimum salary level for ENS.

To gauge if you are eligible in this category please complete a Free Assessment

Rate this blog entry:
Continue reading
2911 Hits
0 Comments