PREV
NEXT

ASC Migration Blog

Welcome - Subscribe to our blog to get the latest news and information regarding Australian Migration Visas

ASC Migration are specialist Australian migration agents. Our dedication to our clients guarantees that they will receive expert professional advice and assistance during every step in the immigration process.

Our specialist understanding of immigration law and its processes ensures we apply the most up-to-date and cutting-edge immigration solutions to any potential migrant’s matter. This is particularly evident in circumstances whereby a client’s frustration and confusion necessitates some clever and innovative consolidation.

Business Investors and Business Owners

Visas in this category are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia.

This is a 4 year temporary visa and once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years or established an ownership interest in an Australian business, you can apply for permanent residence.

A 2 year extension is also possible in certain circumstances and applicants can also be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.

Criterion that is common to each visa is applicants must also meet the following:

Receive an invitation to applyBe under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefitMeet the pass mark in the ‘Points Test’ (currently 65)Have an overall successful career in business or investment

Business migration is extremely complicated which requires a great deal of expertise. To determine you eligibility contact us now.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1684 Hits
0 Comments

Skilled Independent Visa

You can apply for a Skilled Independent Visa in Australia or overseas. You must first lodge an Expression of Interest and then be invited by the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to do so. Once invited it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Other qualification criteria is you:

Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusivePass Skills Assessment in your nominated occupationHave Competent English or higher (or be a holder of approved passports)Meet health and character requirements

You can include family members (who will have full work rights) in your application:  

ASC Migration are Skilled Visa processing specialists. We can get help you with;

Getting your skills assessedEnsuring the most pertinent aspects of your skills and experience are enhanced and amplified to maximise your points scoreProcessing and lodging all applications and communicating with each statutory authority to ensure your matter is processed without any roadblocks

Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Independent visa application.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1713 Hits
0 Comments

Partner Visas

Partner visas are for people who are married, engaged, or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen and want to live with their partner in Australia which is suitable for the wife, husband or de-facto (including same sex relationship) partner.

If unmarried – they must;

Live together (or do not live apart on a permanent basis);Be commited to a shared life as husband and wife to exclusion of all others; AndMust have lived together for a period of at least 12 months prior to lodging visa application.

Aapplicants should be able to:

Provide evidence detailing mutual commitment – which includes the length of the relationship and time      spent living together;Provide financial evidence supporting their mutual commitment to their partner;Provide evidence demonstrating the social aspects of the relationship.

To gauge if you are eligible in this category please complete a Free Assessment

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1601 Hits
0 Comments

New Skilled Occupation List

The skilled occupation list (SOL) was updated yesterday. It is designed to fill gaps in the workforce by attracting professionals to live and work in Australia and reflects which areas are currently suffering from skill shortages.

The SOL list applies to all points-based skilled migration applications, and can also be used by a Student Graduate visa applicant. Please complete a Free Assessment to gauge if you will meet the Basic Threshold Requirements for the grant of a visa.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1666 Hits
0 Comments

Australian Working Visas

Obtaining an Australian Work Visa can be a complicated process. The many sub-classes of visas, from independent to nominated to sponsored and more, can be an overwhelming amount of information to process. CLICK HERE to enlist the help of ASC Migration so we can quickly work out which would be the best Working Visa option for your situation.

Continue reading
Rate this blog entry:
1511 Hits
0 Comments